Supply of Computer Equipment for Vanadzor Technological Center (VTC) and Innovative Solutions and Technologies Center (ISTC)
The Republic of Armenia has received a loan from the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development toward the cost of E-Society and Innovation for Competitiveness Project , and it intends to apply part of the proceeds of this loan to payments under the agreement resulting...
The official opening of innovative solutions and technologies center was unveiled
The Innovative Solutions and Technologies Center hosted its grand opening in the capital, Yerevan, on November 10 with the participation of Armenia’s Minister of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies, Vahan Martirosyan, U.S. Ambassador to Armenia Richard Mills and IBM University Relation Manager Sergey Belov. Event attendees included high-level guests from the Government of Armenia, IBM, and the U.S. Embassy, and over one hundred representatives of the tech and business community of Armenia, including startups, big and small businesses, and academia.
The Innovative Solutions and Technologies Center (ISTC) is a joint project of the Government of Armenia, the Enterprise Incubator Foundation, IBM, USAID, and Yerevan State University. The main goal of ISTC is to develop and strengthen the educational capabilities of Armenian higher educational institutions in IT/High-Tech, enhancing the research potential and creating a favorable environment for formation of sustainable businesses, all while assisting the business development of IT/High-Tech companies by providing infrastructure, resources and expertise.
On the margins of its grand opening event, ISTC also launched the Smarter Armenia Hackathon ’16, a two-day contest for students, challenging them to create the best IT solutions in finance, healthcare, and the telecoms industry.